Skip to main content

Department Chairs and Program Directors

A B C E F G H I J L M P R S T W

A

African American Studies Program    
Robert Patterson, Program Director 202.687.1324 Location: 318 New North
     
African Studies Certificate Program    
Scott D. Taylor, Program Director 202.687.0663 Location: 305-M Intercultural Center
     
American Studies Program    
Matthew Tincom, Program Director 202.687.4887 Location: 311 Car Barn
     
Anthropology, Department of    
Fida Adely, Interim Chair 202.687.8192 Location: 241 Intercultural Center
     
Arab Studies Certificate Program
   
Osama Abi-Mershed, Program Director 202.687.5648 Location: 241 Intercultural Center
     
Arabic and Islamic Studies, Department of    
Felicitas Opwis, Chair 202.687.5743 Location: 208 Poulton
     
Art and Art History, Department of    
John Morrell, Chair 202.687.6937 Location: 304 Walsh
     
Asian Studies Certificate Program
   
Victor Cha, Program Chair 202.687.2978 Location: 659 Intercultural Center
     

B

Biology, Department of    
Steven Singer, Chair 202.687.5907 Location: 406 Reiss Science Center

C

Catholic Studies Program    
Sr. Ilia Delio, Program Director 202.687.3532 Location: 218 Old North

 

   
Center for Language Education and Development    
Deanna Warmouth, Director 202.687.5701 Location: 481 Intercultural Center

 

   
Chemistry, Department of    
YuYe J. Tong, Chair 202.687.5872 Location: 602 Reiss Science Center
     
Classics, Department of    
Charles McNelis, Chair 202.687.8714 Location: 315 Healy Hall
     
Cognitive Science Program    
David Lightfoot, Program Director 202.687.4804 Location: 311 Car Barn
     
Comparative Literature Program    
Patricia Vieira, Director 202.687.6134 Location: 403 Intercultural Center
     
Computer Science, Department of    
Bala Kalyanasundaram, Chair 202.687.2709 Location: 329A St. Mary’s Hall

E

East Asian Languages and Cultures, Department of    
Philip Kafalas, Chair 202.687.6223 Location: 306-C Intercultural Center
     
Economics, Department of    
Francis Vella, Chair 202.687.5573 Location: 580 Intercultural Center
     
Education, Inquiry & Justice Program
   
Tad Howard, Associate Dean and Program Co-Director 202.687.4261 Location: 303 Intercultural Center
     
English, Department of    
Kathryn Temple, Chair 202.687.6765 Location: 306 New North
     
Environmental Studies Program    
Edward Barrows, Program Director 202.687.5841 Location: 248 Reiss Science Center
     
European Studies Certificate Program    
Peter Pfeiffer, Program Co-Director 202.687.5693 Location: 467 Intercultural Center

F

Film and Media Studies Program    
Bernard Cook, Program Director 202.687.6331 Location: 108 White-Gravenor
     
French, Department of    
Andrew Sobanet, Chair 202.687.9327 Location: 417 Intercultural Center

G

German, Department of    
Friederike Eigler, Chair 202.687.5693 Location: 465 Intercultural Center
     
Government, Department of    
Michael Bailey, Chair 202.687.6021 Location: 680 Intercultural Center

H

History, Department of    
Carol Benedict, Chair 202.687.5813 Location: 603 Intercultural Center

I

Islam and Muslim-Christian Understanding Certificate Program
   
John Esposito, Founder and Program Director 202.687.8375 Location: 262 Intercultural Center
     
Italian, Department of    
Laura Benedetti, Chair 202.687.5728 Location: 307-L Intercultural Center

J

Journalism Program
   
Barbara Feinman Todd, Program Director 202.687.7136 Location: 418 New North
     
Justice and Peace Studies Program    
Randall Amster, Program Director   Location: 225 New North

L

Latin American Studies Certificate Program
   
Erick D. Langer, Program Director 202.687.7386 Location: 520-E Intercultural Center
     
Linguistics, Department of    
Heidi Hamilton, Chair 202.687.6098 Location: 246 Poulton

M

Mathematics and Statistics, Department of    
Der-Den Chang, Chair 202.687.5609 Location: 324 St. Mary’s Hall
     
Medieval Studies Program    
David Goldfrank, Program Director 202.687.6190 Location: 421-A Intercultural Center

P

Performing Arts, Department of    
Maya Roth, Chair 202.687.3838 Location: 108 Davis Center
     
Philosophy, Department of    
Wayne Davis, Chair 202.687.7445 Location: 215 New North
     
Physics, Department of    
Amy Liu, Chair 202.687.5982 Location: 546 Reiss Science Center
     
Psychology, Department of    
James Lamiell, Chair 202.687.3657 Location: 306-B White-Gravenor

R

Russian and East European Studies Certificate Program
   
Angela Stent, Program Director 202.687.5640 Location: 111 Intercultural Center

S

Slavic Languages, Department of    
David Andrews, Chair 202.687.5951 Location: 307-H Intercultural Center
     
Social and Political Thought Program
   
Richard Boyd, Program Director 202.687.5865 Location: 674 Intercultural Center
     
Sociology, Department of    
Tim Wickham-Crowley, Chair 202.687.3582 Location: 209-07 Car Barn
     
Spanish and Portuguese, Department of    
Gwen Kirkpatrick, Chair 202.687.2014 Location: 403 Intercultural Center

T

Theology, Department of    
Rev. Christopher Steck, S.J., Chair 202.687.9294 Location: 120 New North

W

Women’s and Gender Studies Program    
You-Me Park, Program Director 202.687.9325 Location: 456 Intercultural Center

 

Georgetown College108 White-Gravenor37th and O Streets, N.W., Washington D.C. 20057Phone: (202) 687.4043Fax: (202) 687.7290

Connect with us via: