Faculty Awards

Dean’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

First presented in 1996, the Georgetown College Dean’s Award for Excellence in Teaching is designed to honor outstanding achievement in the teaching of undergraduate students. These awards are presented at the annual Faculty Convocation in the January that follows the year for which the award was given (for example, 2018 awards were presented in January 2019). 

2021:

Julia Watts Belser, Theology and Religious Studies

Yulia Chentsova, Psychology

Janeth Presores, Chemistry

2020: 

Dr. Patrick Johnson, Physics 

Dr. Chandra Manning, History 

Dr. Libbie Rifkin, English 

2019: 

Dr. Nathan Hensley, English 

Dr. Catherine Keesling, Classics 

Dr. Manus Patten, Biology 

2018: 

Dr. Louise Hipwell, Italian 

Dr. Katherine Withy, Philosophy 

Dr. Jennifer Woolard, Psychology

2017: 

Dr. Jennifer Fox, Biology 

Dr. Amy Liu, Physics 

Dr. Sarah Stoll, Chemistry 

2016: 

Dr. Leslie Hinkson, Sociology 

Dr. Barbara Mujica, Spanish and Portuguese 

Dr. Kathryn Olesko, History 

2015: 

Dr. Diana Glick, Chemistry 

Dr. Angelyn Mitchell, English 

Dr. Alissa Webel, French 

2014: 

Rev. David Collins, S.J., History 

Dr. Anthony Del Donna, Performing Arts 

Dr. Cristina Sanz, Spanish and Portuguese

2013: 

Dr. Maya Roth, Performing Arts 

Dr. Astrid Weigert, German 

Dr. Gina Wimp, Biology 

2012: 

Dr. Jennifer Fink, English 

Dr. Sylvia Önder, Arabic and Islamic Studies 

Dr. Verónica Salles-Reese, Spanish and Portuguese 

2011: 

Dr. Maria Donoghue, Biology 

Dr. Bryan Mc Cann, History 

Dr. Sarah Stiles, Sociology 

2010: 

Dr. Meredith McKittrick, History 

Dr. Makarand Paranjape, Physics 

Dr. Anne Rosenwald, Biology 

2009: 

Dr. Osama Abi-Hershed, History 

Dr. Michael Ferreira, Spanish and Portuguese 

Dr. Victor Cha, Government 

2008: 

Dr. Susan Lynskey, Performing Arts 

Dr. Edward Van Keuren, Physics 

Dr. Timothy Wickham-Crowley, Sociology 

2007: 

Dr. Denise Brennan, Sociology and Anthropology 

Dr. David Egolf, Physics 

Dr. Amy Leonard, History 

2006: 

Dr. Alisa Carse, Philosophy 

Dr. James Sandefur, Mathematics 

Dr. Steve Wurtzler, English

2005: 

Dr. Thomas Finkel, Psychology 

Dr. Nicoletta Pireddu, Italian 

Dr. Jennifer Swift, Chemistry 

2004: 

Dr. Carol Anne Benedict, History 

Dr. Angel de Dios, Chemistry 

Dr. Leona Fisher, English and Women’s Studies 

2003: 

Dr. Paul F. Betz, English 

Dr. John B. Brough, Philosophy 

Dr. Steve R. Sabat, Psychology 

2002: 

Dr. Der-Chen Chang, Mathematics 

Dr. Heidi Elmendorf, Biology 

Rev. Thomas M. King, S.J., Theology

2001: 

Dr. John Morrell, Art, Music and Theater 

Dr. Terrence Reynolds, Theology 

Dr. Susan Terrio, French 

2000: 

Dr. Francis J. Ambrosio, Philosophy 

Dr. Tommaso Astarita, History 

Dr. Donna Wallace-Taylor, Biology 

1999: 

Dr. David Andrews, Slavic Languages 

Dr. Joan Holmer, English 

Dr. Joseph McClure, Physics 

1998: 

Dr. Ellen Henderson, Biology 

Dr. Joseph Murphy, Theology 

Dr. Penn Szittya, English

1997: 

Dr. Donn B. Murphy, Art, Music & Theatre 

Dr. Deborah Lesko-Baker, French 

Dr. Olga Meerson, Slavic Languages 

1996: 

Dr. Dorothy Brown, History 

Dr. Joseph Neale, Biology 

Dr. Robert Kulawiec, Chemistry


Edward B. Bunn, S.J. Award for Faculty Excellence

The Edward B. Bunn, S.J. Award for Faculty Excellence was established in 1967 to honor Rev. Edward B. Bunn, S.J., for his years of devotion and service to Georgetown University as president and chancellor. Each year, the senior class selects a faculty member to receive the Bunn Award, and it is presented during the College Tropaia Exercises.

2021-2022

Abigail Marsh, Psychology

2020-2021 

Dr. Sylvia Ӧnder, Anthropology, Head of the Turkish Program 

2019-2020

Dr. MC Chan, Biology

2018-2019 

Dr. Sarah Stiles, Sociology 

2017-2018 

Dr. Soyica Colbert, Performing Arts 

2016-2017 

Rev. Matthew Carnes, S.J., Government 

2015-2016 

Dr. Heidi Elmendorf, Biology

2014-2015 

Dr. Marcia Chatelain, History 

2013-2014 

Dr. Sarah Stiles, Sociology 

2012-2013 

Dr. Steven Sabat, Psychology 

2011-2012 

Dr. Maria Donoghue, Biology 

2010-2011 

Rev. Matthew Carnes, S.J., Government 

2009-2010 

Rev. James Schall, S.J., Government 

2008-2009 

Dr. John Pfordresher, English 

2007-2008 

Dr. Daniel Porterfield, English

2006-2007 

Dr. Michael Collins, English 

2005-2006 

Dr. Wayne Knoll, English 

2004-2005 

Dr. William Daddio, Sociology 

2003-2004 

Rev. James Schall, S.J., Government 

2002-2003 

Dr. Anthony Arend, Government 

2001-2002 

Dr. Der-Chen Chang, Mathematics  

2000-2001 

Dr. James Lamiell, Psychology 

1999-2000 

Dr. Paul Cardacci, Jr., English

1998-1999 

Rev. Scott Pilarz, S.J., English 

1997-1998 

Dr. Francis Ambrosio, Philosophy 

1996-1997 

Dr. Margaret Stetz, English 

1995-1996 

Dr. Paul Betz, English 

1994-1995 

Dr. Steven Sabat, Psychology 

1993-1994 

Dr. Diana Hayes, Theology 

1992-1993 

Rev. James Schall, S.J., Government 

1991-1992 

Dr. James Donahue, Theology

1990-1991 

Rev. Thomas King, S.J., Philosophy 

1989-1990 

Rev. Robert Spitzer, S.J., Philosophy 

1988-1989 

Rev. Otto Hentz, S.J., Theology 

1987-1988 

Dr. Joan Holmer, English 

Dr. Steven Sabat, Psychology 

1986-1987 

Dr. George Chapman, Biology 

1985-1986 

Dr. Elizabeth McKeown, Theology 

Rev. James Walsh, S.J., Theology 

1984-1985 

Rev. Richard McSorley, S.J., Theology

1983-1984 

Rev. Thomas King, S.J., Theology 

1982-1983 

Dr. Michael Foley, History 

1981-1982 

Dr. Leona Fisher, English 

1980-1981 

Dr. Thomas O’Keefe, Biology 

1979-1980 

Dr. R. Bruce Douglass, Government 

1978-1979 

Dr. Henry Veatch, Philosophy 

1977-1978 

Rev. Otto Hentz, S.J., Theology 

1976-1977 

Dr. Wilfrid Desan, Philosophy

1975-1976 

Rev. Mark Bauer, S.J., Biology 

Dr. Robert Hitlin, Government 

1974-1975 

Dr. George Chapman, Biology 

1973-1974 

Dr. Michael Foley, History 

Dr. Richard Weber, Biology 

1972-1973 

Dr. Dorothy Brown, History 

1971-1972 

Dr. Roland Flint, English 

1970-71 

Dr. James Thomasson, Theology

1969-1970 

Dr. John McKenna, English 

1968-1969 

Dr. Raymond Reno, English 

1967-1968 

Dr. Kenneth Fort, Jr., English 

1966-1967 

Dr. Karl Cerny, Government

Plaques with all awardees’ names may be viewed in the College dean’s office in 108 White-Gravenor.


College Academic Council Honors Teaching Award

The College Academic Council (CAC) presents the Honors Teaching Award to one faculty member each spring. The awardee is selected by College students.