Departments and Programs

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   L   M   P   S   T   W 

A Phone Location
African American Studies, Department of    
Robert J. Patterson, Chair 202-687-1324 318 New North
Linda Blair, Administrative Officer 202-687-8023 318 New North
     
Americas Initiative    
John Tutino, Program Director 202-687-6194 622 Intercultural Center
LT Fowler, Program Coordinator 202-687-3358 598-A Intercultural Center
     
American Studies Program    

Sherry Linkon, Program Director

202-687-6555

308 Car Barn

Colva Weissenstein, Administrative Officer

202-687-5545 308 Car Barn
     
Anthropology, Department of    
Denise Brennan, Chair 202-687-7327 308 Car Barn
Laura Chippeaux, Administrative Officer 202-687-4185 308 Car Barn
     
Arabic and Islamic Studies, Department of    
Felicitas Opwis, Chair 202-687-5743 208 Poulton
Meriem Tikue, Administrative Assistant for Financial Affairs 202-687-2735 201-A Poulton
     
Art and Art History, Department of    
Al Acres, Chair 202-687-3048 402 Walsh

Cynthia Reid-Wills, Administrative Officer

202-687-6957 102 Walsh
     
B    
Biology, Department of    
Mark Rose, Chair 202-687-0858 408 Regents Hall
Liz Goodloe, Administrator 202-687-5875 408 Regents Hall

 

   
Business Administration Program  

 

Jessica Ciani-Dausch, Program Director 202-687-5902 108 White-Gravenor
     
C    
Catholic Studies Program    
Diane Apostolos-Cappadona, Co-Program Director 202-687-0289 219 Old Ryan
Michelle Siemietkowski, Co-Program Director 202-687-4731  
Ed Lee, Program Coordinator 202-687-0401 474 Intercultural Center
     
Chemistry, Department of    
Tim Warren, Chair 202-687-6362

240 Reiss

Jacquelyn Pruitt, Administrative Officer 202-687-6470 228 Reiss
     
Classics, Department of    
Josiah Osgood, Chair 202-687-

7624

317 Healy Hall
Chris Brush, Administrative Assistant 202-687-7624 322 Healy Hall
     
Cognitive Science Program    
Ali Moghaddam, Program Director 202-687-4804 311 Car Barn
Nancy Swartz, Administrative Officer 202-687-8515 311 Car Barn
     
Comparative Literature Program    
Susanna Lee, Acting Program Director 202-687-4254 417 Intercultural Center
Leslie Byers, Administrative Officer 202-687-3117 474 Intercultural Center
     
Computer Science, Department of    
Clay Shields, Chair 202-687-5874

356 St. Mary's Hall

Sheilynn Brown, Administrative Coordinator

202-687-1793

355 St. Mary’s Hall

 

   

D

   
Disability Studies, Program in    
Libbie Rifkin, Director 202-687-3345 314 New North
Leslie Byers, Administrative Officer

202-687-3117

474 Intercultural Center

     
E    
East Asian Languages and Cultures, Department of    
Jingyuan Zhang, Chair 202-687-7309 306-K Intercultural Center

Jonelle Daley, Department Administrator

202-687-5918

306 Intercultural Center

     
Eastern Mediterranean Languages Program    
Sylvia Onder, Program Director 202-687-6175  
     
Economics, Department of    
Francis Vella, Chair 202-687-5573 580 Intercultural Center
Marcia Suss, Administrative Officer 202-687-6074 581 Intercultural Center
     
Education, Inquiry, and Justice, Program in    
Sabrina Wesley-Nero, Program Director 202-687-1503 660 Intercultural Center
Ed Lee, Program Coordinator

202-687-0401 

474 Intercultural Center

     
English, Department of    
Ricardo Ortiz, Chair 202-687-7443 407 New North
Karen Lautman, Administrator 202-687-0186 304 New North
     
Environmental Studies Program    
Tad Howard, Interim Director 202-687-6045 303 Intercultural Center
Leslie Byers, Administrative Officer 202-687-4117 474 Intercultural Center
     
European Studies Certificate Program    
Peter Pfeiffer, Program Director 202-687-5963 468 Intercultural Center
     
F    
Film and Media Studies Program    
Sky Sitney, Program Director 202-687-2159 156 New South
Leslie Byers, Program Coordinator 202-687-4117 474 Intercultural Center
     
French and Francophone Studies, Department of    
Deborah Lesko Baker, Chair 202-687-5699 417 Intercultural Center
Joan Matus, Administrative Officer 202-687-5717 416 Intercultural Center
     
G    
German, Department of    
Friederike Eigler, Chair 202-687-4599 465 Intercultural Center
Courtney Feldman, Administrative Officer 202-687-6051 468 Intercultural Center
     
Government, Department of    
Charles King, Chair 202-687-5907 658 Intercultural Center
Ileana Aguilar, Administrative Officer 202-687-5958 681 Intercultural Center
     
H    
History, Department of    
Bryan McCann, Chair 202-687-5813 601 Intercultural Center
Amy Chidester, Administrative Officer 202-687-8859 601 Intercultural Center
     
I    
Italian, Department of    
Anna De Fina, Chair 202-687-5625 307-J Intercultural Center

Mariam Boubou, Department Administrator

202-687-5681 307 Intercultural Center
     
J    
Journalism Program    
Ann Oldenburg, Program Director 202-687-8284 312 New North

Leslie Byers, Administrative Officer

202-687-4117

474 Intercultural Center
     
Justice and Peace, Program on    
Randall Amster, Program Co-Director 202-687-0376 130 Poulton
Elham Atashi, Program Co-Director 202-687-5330  
Ed Lee, Program Coordinator 202-687-0401 474 Intercultural Center
     
L    
Linguistics, Department of    
Elizabeth Zsiga, Chair 202-687-2238 226 Poulton
Conor Sinclair, Administrative Officer 202-678-6091 244 Poulton
     
M    
Mathematics and Statistics, Department of    
Der-Chen Chang, Chair 202-687-5609

324 St. Mary’s Hall

Bob Pike, Administrative Officer 202-687-1588

327-A St. Mary’s Hall

     
Medieval Studies Program    
Sarah McNamer, Program Director 202-687-7601 425 New North
Ed Lee, Program Coordinator 202-687-0401 474 Intercultural Center
     
P    
Performing Arts, Department of    
Soyica Colbert, Chair 202-687-3838 108 Davis Center

Ellen Bateman, Administrator

202-687-5258 108 Davis Center
     
Philosophy, Department of    
William Blattner, Chair 202-687-4258 240 New North
Carina Olsson, Department Administrator 202-687-7494 211 New North
     
Physics, Department of    
Jeffrey Urbach, Chair 202-687-6583 546 Reiss
Mary Rashid, Administrative Officer 202-687-5938 506-C Reiss
     
Political Economy Program    
Nita Rudra, Co-Program Director 202-687-6130 681 Intercultural Center
Roger Lagunoff, Co-Program Director 202-687-1510

681 Intercultural Center

     
Pre-Health Programs    
Ed Meyertholen, Assistant Dean and Director 202-687-0870 108 White-Gravenor
Mary Beth Connell, Program Coordinator 202-687-4853 208 Reiss
     
Psychology, Department of    
Chandan Vaidya, Chair 202-687-4274 306-E White-Gravenor
Nancy Swartz, Administrative Officer 202-687-4003 306-N White-Gravenor
     
S    
Slavic Languages, Department of    
George Mihaychuk, Chair 202-687-7140 307-H Intercultural Center
Marina Samkharadze, Administrative Assistant 202-687-6147 307-A2 Intercultural Center
     
Sociology, Department of    
William McDonald, Chair (Fall 2016)

202-687-3707

209-07 Car Barn
Hanadi Salih, Administrative Officer 202-687-4184 209-02 Car Barn
     
Spanish and Portuguese, Department of    
Cristina Sanz, Chair 202-687-2014 403 Intercultural Center
Haley Lentz, Financial Administrator 202-687-6084 403 Intercultural Center
     
T    
     
Theology, Department of    
Fran Cho, Chair 202-687-6110 108 New North
Margit Silva, Department Administrator 202-687-6657 120 New North
     
W    

Women’s and Gender Studies Program

   
You-Me Park, Chair 202-687-9325 456 Intercultural Center
Leslie Byers, Program Coordinator 202-687-3117 474 Intercultural Center