Executive Council Membership

The Executive Council (ExCo) shall consist of the dean of the College, faculty, academic deans, one representative of the University Faculty Senate, one representative of each academic unit within the College, College Academic Council representatives, and other such members as shall be recommended by the dean with the concurrence of the members of the council. The term of office for all members shall be one academic year.

Contact:
David Edelstein and Deborah Phillips
Vice Deans of Faculty
108 White-Gravenor
dme7@georgetown.edu
dap4@georgetown.edu


2018-19 Academic Year Representation

Executive Council Chair 
Christopher Celenza, Dean of the College

Officers

Toshiko IchiyeVice Chair 
Tommaso AstaritaSecretary 
Fathali MoghaddamParliamentarian 

Steering Commitee

Christopher Celenza, ExCo Chair, Dean of the College
Toshiko Ichiye, ExCo Vice Chair, Chemistry 
Heidi Elmendorf, Biology
Susanna Lee, Comparative Literature
Sylvia Önder, Arabic and Islamic Studies
Luis Gonzalez (C'19), Student Representative

Office of the Dean Representatives

Marlene Canlas
Associate Dean

Thomas Chiarolanzio
Senior Associate Dean

Bernie Cook
Associate Dean

David Edelstein
Vice Dean of Faculty

Erin Force
Associate Dean

Tad Howard
Associate Dean

Sue Lorenson
Vice Dean of Undergraduate Education

Deborah Phillips
Vice Dean of Faculty

Elena Silva
Vice Dean of Graduate Studies and Diversity and Inclusion

Keshia Woods
Associate Dean

Faculty Representatives

African American Studies, Department of
Marcus Board

American Studies Program
Erika Seamon

Anthropology, Department of
Andrew Bickford

Arabic and Islamic Studies, Department of
Sylvia Önder

Art and Art History, Department of
Lisa Strong

Biology, Department of
Heidi Elmendorf

Catholic Studies Program
Diane Apostolos-Cappadona

Chemistry, Department of
Toshiko Ichiye

Classics, Department of
Charles McNelis

Cognitive Sciences Program
Ali Moghaddam

Comparative Literature Program
Susanna Lee

Computer Science, Department of
Calvin Newport

Disability Studies, Program in
Libbie Rifkin

East Asian Languages and Cultures, Department of
Yoshiko Mori

Eastern Mediterranean Languages
Sylvia Önder

Economics, Department of
James Albrecht

Education, Inquiry and Justice Program
Sabrina Wesley-Nero

English, Department of
Seth Perlow

Environmental Studies Program
Martha Weiss (Fall)
Randall Amster (Spring)

Film and Media Studies Program
Sky Sitney

French and Francophone Studies, Department of
Anne O'Neil-Henry

German, Department of
Marianna Ryshina-Pankova

Government, Department of
Marilyn McMorrow

History, Department of
Tommaso Astarita

Italian, Department of
Gianni Cicali

Journalism Program
Doyle McManus

Justice and Peace Program
Randall Amster
Elham Atashi

Linguistics, Department of
Ruth Kramer

Mathematics and Statistics, Department of
David Caraballo

Medieval Studies Program
Sarah McNamer

Performing Arts, Department of
Derek Goldman 

Philosophy, Department of
Kate Withy

Physics, Department of
David Egolf

Psychology, Department of
Ali Moghaddam

Science in the Public Interest Program
Sarah Stoll

Slavic Languages, Department of
Svetlana Grenier

Sociology, Department of
Yuki Kato

Spanish and Portuguese, Department of
Adam Lifshey

Theology, Department of
Alan Mitchell

Women’s and Gender Studies Program
You-Me Park

Faculty Senate Representative

Micah Jensen
McCourt School of Public Policy

College Academic Council Student Representatives

Jacqueline Crispino (C'19)

Brandon Spear (C'20)

Elise Dumont (C'22)

At-Large Student Representative

Luis Gonzalez (C'19)